In the Matter of the Care and Treatment of Richard Ridley ( 2021 )
[…] Ridley suffered from OSPD – Biastophilia/Non-Consent and APD with
    Narcissistic Traits. Ridley presented expert testimony from Dr. Selman Watson, a
    forensic psychologist, who opined that OSPD – Biastophilia/Non-Consent was not
    a valid diagnosis for the purposes of commitment under the Act.
    At the close of trial, the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Ridley still
    posed a danger to society.3 The trial court subsequently filed an order of continued
    commitment. This appeal followed.
    ISSUE ON APPEAL
    1
    
    S.C. Code Ann. §§44-48-10
     to -170 (2018).
    2
    Ridley did not challenge his diagnosis of APD with Narcissistic Traits at trial and
    does not challenge the diagnosis on appeal.
    3
    See § 44-48-120(B) ("The burden of proof is upon the [State] to show beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the petitioner's mental abnormality or personality disorder
    remains such that the petitioner is not safe to be at large and, that if released, is
    likely to commit acts of sexual violence.").
    Did the trial court err in admitting Dr. Brown's expert testimony?
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    "A trial court's decision to admit or exclude expert testimony will not be reversed
    absent a prejudicial abuse of discretion." State v. Prather, 
    429 S.C. 583
    , 598,