Williams v. Jeffcoat ( 2021 )
[…] jurisprudence still allows for the creation of common law joint tenancies. See
    Smith v. Cutler, 
    366 S.C. 546
    , 550–51, 
    623 S.E.2d 644
    , 646–47 (2005)
    (differentiating common law joint tenancies with tenancies in common with a right
    of survivorship); Estate of Sherman ex rel. Maddock v. Estate of Sherman ex rel.
    Snodgrass, 
    359 S.C. 407
    , 410–11, 
    597 S.E.2d 850
    , 851 (Ct. App. 2004) (indicating
    this court recognizes common law joint tenancies); see also § 27-7-40(a) ("In
    addition to any other methods for the creation of a joint tenancy in real estate
    which may exist by law, whenever any deed of conveyance of real estate contains
    the names of the grantees followed by the words 'as joint tenants with rights of
    survivorship, and not as tenants in common' the creation of a joint tenancy with
    4
    Jeffcoat additionally contends the master erred in granting summary judgment to
    Daughter because genuine issues of material fact existed rendering summary
    judgment improper. However, in his motion for summary judgment, he asserted
    there were no issues of material fact.