Williams v. Jeffcoat ( 2021 )
[…] [I]f the
    judgment on its face appears to be a record of a court of
    general jurisdiction, such jurisdiction over the cause and
    the parties is to be presumed unless disproved by
    extrinsic evidence, or by the record itself.
    Id. at 407 (alterations in original) (emphases added) (citations and quotation marks
    omitted).
    The Alabama Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction
    Act (the Act)3 provides Alabama courts with exclusive jurisdiction to appoint
    guardians or conservators for adults. See § 26-2B-202 ("This article provides the
    exclusive jurisdictional basis for a court of this state to appoint a guardian or issue
    a protective order for an adult." (emphasis added)). Under the Act, an Alabama
    court
    has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian or issue a protective
    order for a respondent if . . . on the date the petition is
    filed, [Alabama] is a significant-connection state