Williams v. Jeffcoat ( 2021 )
[…] (3) the location of the respondent's property; and
    (4) the extent to which the respondent has ties to the state
    such as voting registration, state or local tax return filing,
    vehicle registration, driver's license, social relationship,
    and receipt of services.
    § 26-2B-201(b).
    Based on the foregoing, we find the Alabama Probate Court possessed subject
    matter jurisdiction to appoint Daughter as Decedent's guardian and conservator.
    The Act provides Alabama courts with exclusive jurisdiction to appoint
    conservators and guardians for adults. See § 26-2B-202 ("This article provides the
    exclusive jurisdictional basis for a court of this state to appoint a guardian or issue
    a protective order for an adult." (emphasis added)). Therefore, Alabama probate
    courts possess the "power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which
    the proceedings in question belong" if the requirements of section 26-2B-203 are
    met.