Williams v. Jeffcoat ( 2021 )
[…] Snodgrass, 359 S.C. at 410, 597 S.E.2d at 851. Possession of all four unities is
    essential to the existence of the joint tenancy; therefore, any act that destroys one
    of the four unities severs the joint tenancy and extinguishes the accompanying
    right of survivorship possessed by the cotenants. See 6 S.C. Jur. Cotenancies § 20.
    Thus, under the common law, a cotenant's conveyance of his or her interest in the
    property to a third party severs the joint tenancy resulting in a tenancy in common
    between the remaining cotenant and third party. Id.
    Jeffcoat asserts section 27-7-40 prohibits common law severance of joint tenancies
    in South Carolina. It states:
    (a) In addition to any other methods for the creation of a
    joint tenancy in real estate which may exist by law,
    whenever any deed of conveyance of real estate contains
    the names of the grantees followed by the words "as joint
    tenants with rights of survivorship, and not as tenants in
    common" the creation of a joint tenancy with rights of
    survivorship in the real estate is conclusively deemed to
    have been created. This joint tenancy includes, and is