Williams v. Jeffcoat ( 2021 )
[…] the individual's home state or another significant-connection state and that no
    objections to the court's jurisdiction have been filed by a person who is required to
    receive notice of the proceeding). Although Jeffcoat contends he was an individual
    required to be notified of the appointment proceeding, this contention is without
    merit as Jeffcoat was not a spouse or relative of Decedent, did not serve as
    Decedent's power of attorney, and did not possess any other legal rights entitling
    him to notice of Decedent's welfare. See § 26-2B-208 ("If a petition for the
    appointment of a guardian or issuance of a protective order is brought in this state
    and this state was not the respondent's home state on the date the petition was filed,
    in addition to complying with the notice requirements of this state, notice of the
    petition must be given to those persons who would be entitled to notice of the
    petition if a proceeding were brought in the respondent's home state, if any.").
    Accordingly, we hold the Alabama Probate Court had subject matter jurisdiction to
    appoint Daughter as Decedent's conservator and guardian.
    II.   Summary Judgment4
    Jeffcoat asserts the master erred in granting summary judgment to Daughter and