State v. Williams ( 2021 )
[…] on a material element of the offense charged."). Thus, we reverse Williams's
    conviction for attempted murder. Given that we reverse Williams's conviction for
    attempted murder, "we must also reverse and remand his conviction for possession
    of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime." Smith, 430 S.C. at 230
    n.4, 845 S.E.2d at 497 n.4. Williams "must be reconvicted of committing a violent
    crime before he can properly be found to have illegally possessed a weapon during
    that crime."8 Id.; see also 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490
    (A) (2015) (requiring where
    a person is in possession of a firearm "during the commission of a violent crime
    and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined
    in Section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned five years, in addition to the punishment
    provided for the principal crime.").
    8
    As the State notes in its brief, a proper remedy on remand "would be retrial of
    Williams on the charge of ABHAN and possession of a weapon during the
    commission of a violent crime."
    REVERSED and REMANDED.
    THOMAS, J., concurs.