State v. Williams ( 2021 )
[…] 730 S.E.2d 282
    , 287
    (2012) ("When the opposing party does not raise a preservation issue on appeal,
    courts are not precluded from finding the issue unpreserved if the error is clear.
    In State v. King, our supreme court affirmed this court's opinion that "the
    Legislature intended to require the State to prove specific intent to commit murder
    as an element of attempted murder." 
    422 S.C. 47
    , 55, 
    810 S.E.2d 18
    , 22 (2017)
    (quoting State v. King, 
    412 S.C. 403
    , 411, 
    772 S.E.2d 189
    , 193 (Ct. App. 2015));
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29
     (2015) ("A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to
    kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits
    the offense of attempted murder."). The supreme court explained, "Because the
    phrase 'with intent to kill' in section 16-3-29 does not identify what level of intent
    is required, the Court of Appeals properly looked to the legislative history of