Tomlinson v. Melton ( 2019 )
[…] Mixson, 
    supra.
     Nevertheless, our focus
    remains on the best interest of the child. See Patel,
    supra; § 20–7–420(42). The issue therefore is whether
    this case presents exceptional circumstances such that the
    best interest of the child requires an award of joint
    custody. We conclude it does.
    Scott v. Scott, 
    354 S.C. 118
    , 125, 
    579 S.E.2d 620
    , 623-24 (2003) (footnote
    omitted). 3
    Further, language suggesting "divided custody is usually harmful" or requiring a
    finding of "exceptional circumstances" appears incongruous with Section 63-5-30
    of the South Carolina Code, which provides:
    The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of
    their minor children and are equally charged with the
    welfare and education of their minor children and the
    care and management of the estates of their minor
    children; and the mother and father have equal power,
    rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right
    paramount to the right of the other concerning the
    custody of the minor or the control of the services or the
    earnings of the minor or any other matter affecting the
    minor. Each parent, whether the custodial or
    noncustodial parent of the child, has equal access and the
    same right to obtain all educational records and medical
    records of their minor children and the right to participate
    in their children's school activities unless prohibited by
    order of the court. Neither parent shall forcibly take a
    3
    Notably, the Scott court's focus appropriately remained on the best interests of the
    child, and it affirmed the family court's award of joint custody. Id. at 127, 
    579 S.E.2d at 624-25
    .
    child from the guardianship of the parent legally entitled
    to custody of the child.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-30
     (2010).
    While our supreme court in Scott recognized divided custody is not a perfect
    solution in disputed custody cases (and in many cases, may be inappropriate), we