Thornton v. Thornton ( 2019 )
[…] (2) equitably apportioning the Loan. We affirm the family court's finding that the
    Loan was a marital debt and the apportionment of the 401K Account, but we
    modify the family court's apportionment of the Loan.
    1.     The Loan as Marital Property
    "For purposes of equitable distribution, a 'marital debt' is a debt incurred for the
    joint benefit of the parties regardless of whether the parties are legally liable or
    whether one party is individually liable." Wooten v. Wooten, 
    364 S.C. 532
    , 546,
    
    615 S.E.2d 98
    , 105 (2005). Subsection 20-3-620(B)(13) of the South Carolina
    Code (2014) requires the family court to consider "existing debts incurred by the
    parties or either of them during the course of the marriage" when equitably
    apportioning the parties' marital property. Subsection 20-3-620(B)(13) "creates a
    rebuttable presumption that a debt of either spouse incurred prior to the beginning
    of marital litigation is a marital debt and must be factored in the totality of