Singh v. Singh ( 2019 )
[…] guard the rights of minors").
    Our laws governing child custody reflect the legislature's recognition of this duty.
    See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 63-15-10 to -260 (2010 & Supp. 2019). Section 63-15-30,
    which pertains to a child's preference for custody, provides, "In determining the
    best interests of the child, the court must consider the child's reasonable preference
    for custody. The court shall place weight upon the preference based upon the
    child's age, experience, maturity, judgment, and ability to express a preference."
    (emphasis added). Section 63-15-230(A) states, "The court shall make the final
    custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence
    presented." (emphasis added). Moreover, section 63-15-240(B) provides that "[i]n
    issuing or modifying a custody order, the court must consider the best interest of
    the child." (emphasis added). Thus, South Carolina law and the public policy of