Singh v. Singh ( 2019 )
[…] We find it cannot.
    "Both federal and state policy favor arbitrating disputes." Towles v. United
    HealthCare Corp., 
    338 S.C. 29
    , 34, 
    524 S.E.2d 839
    , 842 (Ct. App. 1999). "Any
    doubts concerning the scope of arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of
    arbitration." Carolina Care Plan, Inc. v. United HealthCare Servs., Inc., 
    361 S.C. 544
    , 550, 
    606 S.E.2d 752
    , 755 (2004). In South Carolina, arbitration agreements
    are governed by the Uniform Arbitration Act (the Arbitration Act). S.C. Code
    Ann. §§ 15-48-10 to -240 (2005). The Arbitration Act provides that a "written
    agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration . . . is valid,
    enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for
    the revocation of any contract." § 15-48-10(a) (emphasis added). Section 15-48-
    10(b) sets forth exceptions to the application of the Arbitration Act. As our
    supreme court has explained, because the terms of section 15-48-10 are clear, "the
    court must apply those terms according to their literal meaning."