State v. Simpson ( 2020 )
[…] Hayes, 413 S.C. at 558
    , 777 S.E.2d
    at 9 (taking jurisdiction, despite mootness, because the issue raised was capable of
    repetition but evading review).
    II.   Statutory Considerations
    The State argues the circuit court erred in interpreting § 24-13-1530(A) to allow
    two years of home detention as an alternative to §16-15-405's mandatory minimum
    term of two-years' imprisonment because the plain language of § 24-13-1530(A)
    limits its application to "low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders." We
    agree.
    Section 24-13-1530(A) of the South Carolina Code (2018) provides:
    (A) Notwithstanding another provision of law which requires mandatory
    incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic home detention programs may be
    used as an alternative to incarceration for low risk, nonviolent adult and
    juvenile offenders as selected by the court if there is a home detention
    program available in the jurisdiction. Applications by offenders for home
    detention may be made to the court as an alternative to the following
    correctional programs:
    (1) pretrial or preadjudicatory detention;
    (2) probation (intensive supervision);
    (3) community corrections (diversion);
    (4) parole (early release);
    (5) work release;
    (6) institutional furlough;
    (7) jail diversion; or
    (8) shock incarceration.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1530(A). Simpson pled guilty to four counts of sexual
    exploitation of a minor in the second degree under § 16-15-405. The sentencing
    provision of § 16-15-405 mandates:
    (D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony