State v. Simpson ( 2020 )
[…] sessions with Dr. Martin twice a month. According to Dr. Martin, Simpson
    actively participated in the sessions, showing he was motivated for treatment, and
    cooperated in Dr. Martin's medication regimen, which included treatment for
    depression, post-traumatic stress disorder, and other combat-related issues.
    Additionally, Dr. Martin opined Simpson is "a very low risk to sexually reoffend."
    In January 2016, the Richland County Grand Jury indicted Simpson on four counts
    of sexual exploitation of a minor in the second degree under section 16-15-405(A)
    of the South Carolina Code (2015).1 Simpson pled guilty to all counts on October
    18, 2016.
    1
    "An individual commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a
    minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he . . . distributes,
    transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, exchanges, or solicits material that
    Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor is classified as a violent felony, 2 and
    § 16-15-405 mandates that upon conviction a person "must be imprisoned not less
    than two years nor more than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence may be
    suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the
    minimum sentence." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-405(D) (2015) (emphasis added).
    At sentencing, Simpson requested to serve the two-year, mandatory minimum
    sentence on home detention. Simpson argued serving his sentence on home
    detention would satisfy both the Legislature's penological concerns as well as any