State v. Simpson ( 2020 )
[…] Simpson pled guilty to four counts of sexual
    exploitation of a minor in the second degree under § 16-15-405. The sentencing
    provision of § 16-15-405 mandates:
    (D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony
    and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor more
    than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is
    the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum
    sentence.
    Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor is a violent crime. See S.C. Code
    Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp. 2019) (stating "[f]or purposes of definition under South
    Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of . . . sexual exploitation of a
    minor second degree (Section 16-15-405)."
    "The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate legislative
    intent." State v. Jacobs, 
    393 S.C. 584
    , 587, 
    713 S.E.2d 621
    , 622 (2011) (quoting
    Hodges v. Rainey, 
    341 S.C. 79
    , 85, 
    533 S.E.2d 578