Malinda Sullivan-Carter v. Sammy Carter ( 2023 )
[…] cabinet and the seller's letters to the parties regarding the Sessions Road properties,
    failed to overcome the presumption that the relationship remained non-marital after
    the impediment was removed.
    C.    Equitable Distribution
    Malinda argues the court erred in equitably distributing property that was non-
    marital. We agree.
    Because no common-law marriage existed between the parties, the family court
    lacked jurisdiction to equitably apportion Malinda's non-marital property. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630
    (B) (2014) ("The court does not have jurisdiction or
    authority to apportion non[-]marital property.").
    D.    Attorney's Fees
    Malinda argues the family court erred in awarding Sammy $4,500 in attorney's
    fees. Because we reverse the finding of a common-law marriage, we likewise
    reverse the award of attorney's fees. See Rogers v. Rogers, 
    343 S.C. 329