Malinda Sullivan-Carter v. Sammy Carter ( 2023 )
[…] 868–69. The court in Stone, however, did not
    mandate that an order granting a common-law divorce must be immediately
    appealed. "Some 'interlocutory' orders are immediately appealable because they
    affect the merits or a substantial right, but the governing statute does not require an
    immediate appeal. Other interlocutory orders must be appealed immediately, or
    the right to appeal is lost." 15 S.C. Jur. Appeal & Error § 70 (1992).
    Relying on Stone II, we conclude the intermediate order finding a common-law
    marriage existed is immediately appealable under section 14-3-330(1) because it
    involved the merits of the causes of action. However, we do not find Malinda was
    3
    Section 14-3-330(1) provides for appeal of an intermediate order as follows:
    Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case
    involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of
    common pleas and general sessions . . . provided, that if
    no appeal be taken until final judgment is entered the
    court may upon appeal from such final judgment review
    any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the
    judgment not before appealed from.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330
    (1) (2017).
    either required to immediately appeal the order or to specifically list the order in
    her notice of appeal. See § 14-3-330(1) (concluding if a party timely files a notice
    of appeal from a final judgment, "the court may upon appeal from such final
    judgment review any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the
    judgment not before appealed from"); see generally Lancaster v. Fielder, 
    305 S.C. 418
    , 421, 
    409 S.E.2d 375
    , 377 (1991) ("[U]nder Section 14-3-330(1), a party need
    not challenge the final judgment itself in order to contest an intermediate
    judgment."); State v. Cooper, 
    342 S.C. 389
    , 397 n.3,