South Carolina Property v. SC Second Injury Fund ( 2021 )
[…] continue reimbursing employers and insurance carriers for claims accepted by the
    [F]und on or before December 31, 2011." "[The] Guaranty [Association] is a last
    resort insurer created by the legislature to protect consumers in the event that their
    insurer becomes insolvent." Hudson ex rel. Hudson v. Lancaster Convalescent
    Ctr., 
    407 S.C. 112
    , 124, 
    754 S.E.2d 486
    , 492 (2014). "The legislature has chosen
    to define a 'covered claim' as a claim arising from an insolvent insurer . . . ." 
    Id.
    3
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-7-320
    .
    The Commission noted that section 38-31-60(b) provides the Guaranty Association
    "is considered the insurer to the extent of its obligation on . . . covered claims and,
    to this extent, has all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the
    insurer had not become insolvent." Thus, the Guaranty Association is considered
    the insurer to the extent of its obligation on Quarles' covered claims, and the record
    established the matter involved a covered workers' compensation claim for which