South Carolina Property v. SC Second Injury Fund ( 2021 )
[…] authority, the Guaranty Association is considered the insurer to the extent of its
    obligation on Quarles' covered claims. Viewing the statute as a whole, we agree
    with the circuit court and the Commission that the Guaranty Association meets the
    statutory definition of an insurer or carrier and is entitled to seek reimbursement
    from the Fund.
    II.   Assessments
    The Fund argues the circuit court and the Commission erred in concluding the
    Guaranty Association paid assessments to the Fund and is eligible to seek
    reimbursement from the Fund. We disagree.
    Section 42-7-310(d)(2) provides the continuing funding of the Fund would be
    made by "'equitable assessments upon each carrier, which . . . included all
    insurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Accident Fund." Section 38-31-40
    states the Guaranty Association is "a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity" and "all
    insurers defined as member insurers in section 38-31-20(8) are members of the
    [Guaranty Association] as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in