South Carolina Property v. SC Second Injury Fund ( 2021 )
[…] 395 S.C. 67
    , 74, 
    716 S.E.2d 877
    , 881 (2011).
    The Fund was established to make reimbursements to an employer or carrier. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-7-310
    . Section 42-7-310(d)(2) provides the term "carrier" as used
    in the section "includes all insurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Accident
    Fund." Pursuant to the agreement entered into between Lumbermens and the
    Fund, the Fund agreed to reimburse Lumbermens for payments it made for
    Quarles' injury and did so through January 26, 2014. Although the Fund was
    terminated on July 1, 2013, by section 42-7-3203, subsection 42-7-320(B)(3)
    specified "[i]nsurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Accident Fund
    remain[ed] liable for [the Fund] assessments, as determined by the State Fiscal
    Accountability Authority, in order to pay accepted claims" and that the Fund "shall
    continue reimbursing employers and insurance carriers for claims accepted by the
    [F]und on or before December 31, 2011." "[The] Guaranty [Association] is a last
    resort insurer created by the legislature to protect consumers in the event that their