S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920(2014 & Supp. 2022); see also Thompson v. Horry County,
[…] "Further, where two provisions deal with the same issue, one in a general and the other in a more specific and definite manner, the more specific prevails." Mikell,
386 S.C. at 160,
687 S.E.2d at 330. "When reviewing issues involving the construction of an ordinance, the determination of legislative intent is a matter of law."
Id."The courts will reject an interpretation of a[n] ordinance which leads to an absurd result which could not possibly have been intended by the lawmaking body." Hist. Charleston Found. v. Krawcheck,
313 S.C. 500, 507,
443 S.E.2d 401, 405-06 (Ct. App. 1994). Section 6-4-10(3) of the South Carolina Code states 30% of the funds received by a municipality or county from the local A-Tax "must be allocated to a special fund and used only for advertising and promotion of tourism to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity." Section 6-4-10(3) continues: To manage and direct the expenditure of these tourism promotion funds, the municipality or county shall select one or more organizations, such as a chamber of commerce, visitor and convention bureau, or regional tourism commission, which has an existing, ongoing