S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920(2014 & Supp. 2022); see also Thompson v. Horry County,
[…] It further states the Fund can be "used only for advertising and promotion of tourism to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity" and the organization selected to receive the Fund shall submit a budget and accounting each year to the Town. § 6-4-10. Section 4-12-10 of the Municipal Code requires the selected organization use the Fund allocation for "advertising and promotion of tourism to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity" and further the selected organization to be "a non-profit organization and have an existing, ongoing tourism promotion program." Section 4-12-20 of the Municipal Code provided the Chamber would be the Town's selected organization to manage and direct the expenditure of the Fund.