Stewart Buchanan v. SCDPPPS ( 2023 )
[…] "[j]ust because [he] hasn't received parole yet doesn't mean he never will." See
    Furtick, 352 S.C. at 598, 576 S.E.2d at 149 (stating "the permanent denial of
    parole eligibility implicates a liberty interest sufficient to require at least minimal
    due process") (emphasis in original); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-645
    (D) (Supp. 2022)
    ("[U]pon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent
    crime . . . must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a
    determination of parole . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60
     (Supp. 2022) ("For
    purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the
    offense[] of[] murder . . . .").
    The Board asserts as long as its notice of rejection states it followed the statutory
    and Form 1212 criteria, its order of denial is valid. Based on the law currently
    that Rose had been granted parole in 2001 but remained incarcerated in 2020);