Stewart Buchanan v. SCDPPPS ( 2023 )
[…] As noted by the
    Board, despite Buchanan's claim that "the Board has denied his request for parole
    based on the facts and circumstances of the offense[,] which [are] fixed in the past
    and cannot be changed[,]" Buchanan has not been permanently denied parole and
    "[j]ust because [he] hasn't received parole yet doesn't mean he never will." See
    Furtick, 352 S.C. at 598, 576 S.E.2d at 149 (stating "the permanent denial of
    parole eligibility implicates a liberty interest sufficient to require at least minimal
    due process") (emphasis in original); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-645
    (D) (Supp. 2022)
    ("[U]pon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent
    crime . . . must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a
    determination of parole . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60
     (Supp. 2022) ("For
    purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the
    offense[] of[] murder . . . .").
    The Board asserts as long as its notice of rejection states it followed the statutory