Jefferson Davis, Jr. v. SC Educational Credit ( 2023 )
[…] The circuit court held another hearing on October 3, 2018. On December 21,
    2018, in a Form 4 order, the circuit court granted the Fund's motions for judgment
    on the pleadings and summary judgment. In its later written order, the circuit court
    noted the DomainsNewMedia.com decision. The circuit court found the Fund was
    similarly situated to the chamber of commerce in our supreme court's decision:
    Educational Credit for Exceptional Needs Children Fund
    registers with the Secretary of State as a public charity
    under Section 509 and reports to the Secretary of State as
    14
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-70
    (a) (2007) ("A public body may hold a meeting
    closed to the public for . . . [d]iscussion of employment, appointment, compensation,
    promotion, demotion, discipline, or release of an employee, a student, or a person
    regulated by a public body or the appointment of a person to a public body . . . .")
    15
    The Fund filed a revised memorandum in support of its motion for judgment on
    the pleadings on September 29, 2018, again elaborating on its arguments. In addition
    to its previous theories, the Fund contended that it could not be a public body because