Jefferson Davis, Jr. v. SC Educational Credit ( 2023 )
[…] our disposition of this case"). See also Wilder v. S.C. State Highway Dep't, 
    228 S.C. 448
    , 454, 
    90 S.E.2d 635
    , 638 (1955) ("It is well settled that where there is a statute
    dealing with a subject in general terms and another statute dealing with a part of the
    same subject in a more minute and definite way, the special statute will be considered
    as an exception to, or qualification of, the general statute and given effect."). Finally,
    the Fund is at least technically independent of the state. See Disabato, 404 S.C. at
    18
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3790
    (B)(5) (Supp. 2022) (requiring annual reports on
    the Fund's operations, including "the number and total amount of grants issued to
    eligible schools in each year" and "a copy of a compilation, review, or audit of the
    fund's financial statements, conducted by a certified public accounting firm").
    454–55, 746 S.E.2d at 340 (limiting the reach of FOIA "beyond traditional
    governmental entities").
    Even if we were to hold that the Fund is a public body under the FOIA, that
    would not require the Fund to release many or perhaps most of its documents. The