Jamaine Holman v. SCELC ( 2023 )
[…] have been prohibited from paying the Holiday Game tickets at issue pending the
    independent investigation.
    Intralot argued Appellants' complaint should be dismissed because they failed to
    exhaust their administrative remedies and failed to state a claim for which relief
    may be granted against it. Specifically, Intralot argued Appellants failed to
    4
    SCELC also moved to dismiss Appellants' complaint pursuant to subsections (1)
    and (3) of Rule 12(b), SCRCP.
    5
    
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 59-150-10
     to -410 (2020 & Supp. 2022).
    6
    
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10
     to -220 (2005 & Supp. 2022).
    7
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 59-150-230
    (C)(3)(a) ("A prize must not be paid if it . . . arises
    from claimed lottery game tickets that are . . . unissued, [or] produced or issued in
    error . . . .").
    exhaust their administrative remedies under the Act and SCELC regulations and
    failed to plead the administrative process would be futile. Second, Intralot argued