Vista Del Mar v. Vista Del Mar, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] they divide their ownership interest in the common elements from their ownership
    interest in their units.
    The Act clearly allows for a developer to develop a regime in phases and requires a
    developer to set forth in the master deed and plot plan the details of proposed
    buildings and common elements. See § 27-31-100(g) (setting forth the particulars
    the developer must have in the master deed to develop the regime in two or more
    phases). The Act also contemplates that a developer may choose to forgo
    completing all phases of the development. Section 27-31-60(b) of the Act grants
    unit owners "the right to require specific performance of any proposed common
    elements for recreational purposes set out in the master deed which are included in
    the next stage of the development that applies to recreational facilities in the event
    the additional stages of erection do not develop." The Act does not grant unit
    owners similar rights to demand specific performance of the remaining common
    elements that are not recreational. However, this court recognized "once common
    elements are set aside and vested in the co-owners, such co-owners may not be