Vista Del Mar v. Vista Del Mar, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] proceed with all stages of development. § 27-31-100(g). In addition, the
    developer must attach to the master deed a plot plan and building plans showing
    proposed improvements and common elements. § 27-31-110.
    Generally, the unit owners in a horizontal property regime hold the common
    elements as tenants in common. See Baker v. Town of Sullivan's Island, 
    279 S.C. 581
    , 584, 
    310 S.E.2d 433
    , 435 (Ct. App. 1983) ("[T]he . . . Act provides that the
    ownership of the land upon which is built a condominium is held as co-tenants by
    the owners . . . ."); § 27-31-60(a) (stating the unit owners in a horizontal property
    regime "have a common right to a share, with the other co-owners, in the common
    elements of the property, equivalent to the percentage representing the value of the
    individual apartment, with relation to the value of the whole property"); § 27-31-80
    ("Each co-owner may use the elements held in common in accordance with the
    purpose for which they are intended, without hindering or encroaching upon the
    lawful rights of the other co-owners."). Usually when parties share in the