Vista Del Mar v. Vista Del Mar, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] App.
    2018) ("Under the two[-]issue rule, whe[n] a decision is based on more than one
    ground, the appellate court will affirm unless the appellant appeals all grounds
    because the unappealed ground will become the law of the case." (alterations in
    original) (quoting Jones v. Lott, 
    387 S.C. 339
    , 346, 
    692 S.E.2d 900
    , 902 (2010),
    abrogated on other grounds by Repko v. County of Georgetown, 
    424 S.C. 494
    , 
    818 S.E.2d 743
     (2018))).
    3
    We note the circuit court erred in holding the Property was not a statutory
    common element. Section 27-31-20 of the Act defines "general common
    elements" in part as "[t]he land whether leased or in fee simple and whether or not
    submerged on which the apartment or building stands" and "[a]ll other elements of
    the property . . . rationally of common use or necessary to its existence, upkeep,
    and safety." The Master Deed defined "common area" as "all of the Regime
    property after excluding the Units . . . ." The Master Deed's use of the term
    "common area" was the equivalent of the statutory term "common element"; the