George Moses v. State ( 2024 )
[…] everyone involved, from [Moses'] DNA counsel to the [s]olicitor to the circuit
    court[,] did not properly address [Moses'] DNA application." Moses sought
    certiorari from this court pursuant to Rule 247(a), SCACR,4 and this court granted
    the petition on June 16, 2021.
    ISSUE ON APPEAL
    Did the circuit court err in finding Petitioner failed to meet the requirements
    of section 17-28-40(C) of the South Carolina Code, which enumerates the required
    contents of the DNA testing application, rather than the requirements of section
    17-28-90(B), which specifies the factors to be proved at the hearing on the DNA
    testing application?
    3
    Under the DNA Testing Act, applicants have the burden of showing the items for
    which testing is sought still exist. § 17-28-90(B) ("The court shall order DNA testing
    of the applicant's DNA and the [evidence] . . . upon a finding that the applicant has
    established each of the . . . factors by a preponderance of the evidence[.]").
    4
    Rule 247(a), SCACR, provides: "A final order of the circuit or family court denying
    or granting DNA testing under the . . . DNA Testing Act . . . shall be reviewed upon
    petition of either party for a writ of certiorari according to the procedure set forth in
    this rule."