Kari Lynn Bristol v. Geoffrey M. Lipnevicius ( 2024 )
[…] difference of a contingent, hypothetical or abstract character.").
    Father additionally contends, by way of analogy, that the court's determination that
    the guardian ad litem was entitled to fees conflicted with its dismissal of his claim
    for attorney's fees.8 We disagree. Unlike the analysis the family court must
    engage in when awarding attorney's fees, the court sets the guardian's fees ahead of
    time as provided by statute and the award of guardian ad litem fees does not
    depend upon the outcome of a case. See § 63-3-850(A) ("At the time of
    appointment of a guardian ad litem, the family court judge must set forth the
    method and rate of compensation for the guardian ad litem, including an initial
    authorization of a fee based on the facts of the case."); § 63-3-850(B) ("A guardian
    appointed by the court is entitled to reasonable compensation, subject to the review
    and approval of the court. In determining the reasonableness of the fees and costs,
    the court must take into account: (1) the complexity of the issues before the court;
    (2) the contentiousness of the litigation; (3) the time expended by the guardian; (4)
    the expenses reasonably incurred by the guardian; (5) the financial ability of each
    party to pay fees and costs; and (6) any other factors the court considers
    necessary."). Accordingly, we reject Father's argument that the family court's
    treatment of the guardian ad litem fees was incongruous with its ruling on the issue
    of attorney's fees.
    Father next argues this case falls within two exceptions to mootness. Specifically,