Kari Lynn Bristol v. Geoffrey M. Lipnevicius ( 2024 )
[…] Following a December 19, 2018 temporary hearing, the family court issued a
    temporary order on February 13, 2019, stating it would keep the status quo of the
    July 25, 2018 order, with Father's visitation to take place in South Carolina until
    the guardian ad litem investigated the matter.
    On June 4, 2019, the family court heard Father's motion for supplemental pendente
    lite relief. On June 18, 2019, the family court issued an order holding Father was
    to have parenting time in the summer of 2019 from June 19 through July 3, July
    2
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-334
     (2010) (setting forth the narrow circumstances
    under which a court of this state may modify a child custody determination made
    by a court of another state).
    3
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-358
    (A) (2010) ("A child custody determination
    issued by a court of another state may be registered in this State, with or without a
    simultaneous request for enforcement . . . .").
    12–27, and August 3–14. It did not set forth a specific visitation schedule for the
    school year but instructed the parties to follow the parenting schedule as set forth
    in the Michigan visitation order with respect to Thanksgiving, Christmas, and
    spring break.