Kari Lynn Bristol v. Geoffrey M. Lipnevicius ( 2024 )
[…] of attorney's fees and costs, which is ultimately decided at the merits hearing, the
    [g]uardian's fees . . . were already set by the court up to a cap, based on the
    applicable statutory factors[4] using facts existing at the time." In addition, the
    family court had already ordered that the parties would equally divide the
    guardian's fees and costs.
    Father filed a motion to reconsider the April 2022 order, and the family court
    denied the motion.5 This appeal followed.
    4
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-850
    (A) (2010) ("At the time of appointment of a
    guardian ad litem, the family court judge must set forth the method and rate of
    compensation for the guardian ad litem, including an initial authorization of a fee
    based on the facts of the case."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-850
    (B) (2010) ("A
    guardian appointed by the court is entitled to reasonable compensation, subject to
    the review and approval of the court. In determining the reasonableness of the fees
    and costs, the court must take into account: (1) the complexity of the issues before
    the court; (2) the contentiousness of the litigation; (3) the time expended by the
    guardian; (4) the expenses reasonably incurred by the guardian; (5) the financial
    ability of each party to pay fees and costs; and (6) any other factors the court
    considers necessary.").
    5
    However, the family court did correct a minor typographical error in the order.
    ISSUES ON APPEAL
    I. Did the family court err by concluding Father's counterclaim for attorney's fees
    incurred in the child visitation modification case did not survive Son's
    emancipation?