Kari Lynn Bristol v. Geoffrey M. Lipnevicius ( 2024 )
[…] Father argues the family court erred by declaring moot his request to register the
    Michigan contempt order that required Mother to provide him seventy-seven days
    of makeup visitation and reimburse him $5,500 for attorney's fees and airline
    tickets. Father argues Mother's obligation to reimburse Father should be
    enforceable through the family court's contempt powers rather than treated as a
    money judgment. We agree.
    We hold the family court erred by failing to register the 2018 Michigan orders
    pursuant to the UCCJEA. See § 63-15-358(A) ("A child custody determination
    issued by a court of another state may be registered in this State, with or without a
    simultaneous request for enforcement . . . ."); see also 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-302
    (3) (2010) ("'Child custody determination' means a judgment, decree,
    or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or
    visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary,