Kari Lynn Bristol v. Geoffrey M. Lipnevicius ( 2024 )
[…] Father
    argued the family court could still award attorney's fees and additional
    reimbursements under a compensatory contempt theory, regardless of Son's age.
    We agree.
    "The power to punish for contempt is inherent in all courts. Its existence is
    essential to the preservation of order in judicial proceedings, and to the
    enforcement of the judgments, orders and writs of the courts, and consequently to
    the due administration of justice." Curlee v. Howle, 
    277 S.C. 377
    , 382, 
    287 S.E.2d 915
    , 917 (1982); see also 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-620
     (Supp. 2023) ("An adult who
    wil[l]fully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey or perform a lawful order of the
    court, or who violates any provision of this chapter, may be proceeded against for
    contempt of court.").
    "Judicial sanctions in civil contempt proceedings may, in a proper case, be
    employed for either or both of two purposes: to coerce the defendant into
    compliance with the court's order, and to compensate the complainant for losses
    sustained." Curlee, 
    277 S.C. at 386