Kaci May v. Dorchester School District Two ( 2024 )
[…] T.L.O.,
    
    469 U.S. 325
    , 336–37 (1985).
    report should be 'indicated' or 'unfounded.'" See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-920
    (A)(1)
    (2010); see also Jensen v. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 
    297 S.C. 323
    , 331–32, 
    377 S.E.2d 102
    , 106–07 (Ct. App. 1988) (holding South Carolina Child Protection Act
    mandating "an 'appropriate and thorough' investigation," of an allegation of child
    abuse imposed a ministerial duty of care on county officials). Regarding
    investigations and case determinations, section 63-7-920(C) provides:
    The department or law enforcement, or both, may interview the child
    alleged to have been abused or neglected and any other child in the
    household during the investigation. The interviews may be conducted
    on school premises, at childcare facilities, at the child's home or at
    other suitable locations and in the discretion of the department or law
    enforcement, or both, may be conducted outside the presence of the
    parents. To the extent reasonably possible, the needs and interests of
    the child must be accommodated in making arrangements for
    interviews, including time, place, method of obtaining the child's
    presence, and conduct of the interview. The department or law
    enforcement, or both, shall provide notification of the interview to the
    parents as soon as reasonably possible during the investigation if
    notice will not jeopardize the safety of the child or the course of the
    investigation. All state, law enforcement, and community agencies
    providing child welfare intervention into a child's life should
    coordinate their services to minimize the number of interviews of the
    child to reduce potential emotional trauma to the child.
    In our view, the language of § 63-7-920(C) establishes the circuit court correctly
    found May failed to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits. However,
    we must also address May's arguments that (1) the probable cause standard for
    warrants issued under § 63-7-920(B) applies to interviews conducted pursuant to
    § 63-7-920(C) and (2) the interviews here violated the Fourth Amendment.
    Section 63-7-920(B) provides:
    The department may file with the family court an affidavit and a
    petition to support issuance of a warrant at any time after receipt of a
    report. The family court must issue the warrant if the affidavit and
    petition establish probable cause to believe the child is an abused or
    neglected child and that the investigation cannot be completed without
    issuance of the warrant. The warrant may authorize the department to
    interview the child, to inspect the condition of the child, to inspect the
    premises where the child may be located or may reside, and to obtain
    copies of medical, school, or other records concerning the child.
    May's assertion that the probable cause standard for warrants issued under
    subsection (B) applies to interviews conducted under subsection (C) is foreclosed
    by the plain language of subsection (C), pursuant to which DSS conducted the
    in-school interviews of the May children.