David Stokes v. Oconee County ( 2023 )
[…] would be clearly futile."). We express no opinion on the circuit court's own reasons
    for concluding that the amendment would be futile.
    III.   Motion to Quash
    Stokes contends the circuit court erred by quashing the deposition subpoena
    served on Moulder because "the overwhelming consensus in other jurisdictions is
    that '[t]he same person may be deposed as a fact witness and a corporate
    representative in separate depositions.'" We decline to address this assignment of
    error because the order quashing the subpoena is not immediately appealable.
    Section 14-3-330 of the South Carolina Code (2017) provides for appellate
    jurisdiction over the following:
    (1) Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law
    case involving the merits in actions commenced in the
    court of common pleas and general sessions, brought there
    by original process or removed there from any inferior
    court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such actions;
    provided, that if no appeal be taken until final judgment is
    entered the court may upon appeal from such final
    judgment review any intermediate order or decree
    necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed
    from;
    (2) An order affecting a substantial right made in an action
    when such order (a) in effect determines the action and
    prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken
    or discontinues the action, (b) grants or refuses a new
    trial[,] or (c) strikes out an answer or any part thereof or
    any pleading in any action;
    (3) A final order affecting a substantial right made in any
    special proceeding or upon a summary application in any
    action after judgment; and
    (4) An interlocutory order or decree in a court of common
    pleas granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing an
    injunction or granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing
    the appointment of a receiver.
    (emphases added).
    In Ex parte Wilson, our supreme court held that an order quashing a subpoena
    duces tecum served on a non-party prior to the commencement of proceedings to
    enforce a judgment "neither involve[d] the merits nor affect[ed] a substantial right"