Jefferson v. SCDOT ( 2024 )
[…] Analysis
    Pursuant to section 42-9-240 of the South Carolina Code (2015):
    The first installment of compensation payable under the
    terms of an award by the commission or under the terms
    of a judgment of a court upon an appeal from such an
    award shall become due seven days from the date of such
    an award or from the date of such a judgment of the
    court, on which date all compensation then due shall be
    paid, including interest from the original date of the
    award at the maximum legal rate.
    Section 42-9-90 then provides a fourteen-day grace period:
    If any installment of compensation payable in accordance
    with the terms of an agreement approved by the
    commission without an award is not paid within fourteen
    days after it becomes due, as provided in Section
    42-9-230, or if any installment of compensation payable
    in accordance with the terms of an award by the
    commission is not paid within fourteen days after it
    becomes due, as provided in Section 42-9-240, there
    shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount
    equal to ten per cent thereof, which shall be paid at the
    same time as, but in addition to, such installment, unless
    such nonpayment is excused by the commission after a
    showing by the employer that owing to conditions over
    which he had no control such installment could not be
    paid within the period prescribed for the payment.
    Payment of Claimant's award was due on July 30, 2018—seven days after the
    Appellate Panel's July 23 order. See § 42-9-240 (providing payment of a workers'
    compensation award becomes due seven days from the date of an award).
    Appellants then had a grace period of fourteen days—until August 13—within
    which to pay Claimant without incurring a statutory penalty. See § 42-9-90
    (providing a ten-percent penalty "shall be added" to a workers' compensation
    award not paid within fourteen days after it becomes due "unless such nonpayment
    is excused by the commission after a showing by the employer"). Yet, Appellants
    chose not to cut and mail the check until the last day of the fourteen-day grace
    period—August 13—rendering it impossible for Claimant to receive payment
    within the statutory grace period.
    Notably, § 42-9-90 provides a mechanism for the Commission to excuse the
    nonpayment (or late payment) penalty "after a showing by the employer that owing
    to conditions over which he had no control such installment could not be paid
    within the period prescribed for the payment." Appellants made no such showing
    here. Claimant's counsel made Appellants aware of the penalty for late payment
    and offered to pick up the check the Friday before payment was due. Initially,
    Appellants' counsel told Claimant's counsel the check would be cut on August 10.