Livingston v. The Regional Medical Center ( 2024 )
[…] The parties presented competing experts to address the application of the PA Act
    and other issues in this case. With respect to the question of the applicable liability
    cap, Regional Medical asserts Husband has offered no evidence of a
    physician/patient relationship and notes it is undisputed that the only provider who
    saw Livingston was a PA. In response, Husband properly counters that the circuit
    court's finding that PA Carothers was an agent of the supervising physician is
    based on the plain language of the PA Act itself. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 40-47-935
    (D) ("A PA is an agent of his supervising physician in the performance
    of all practice-related activities, including, but not limited to, the ordering of
    diagnostic, therapeutic, and other medical services."); § 40-47-955(A) ("The
    supervising physician is responsible for all aspects of the physician assistant's
    practice. Supervision must be continuous but must not be construed as necessarily
    requiring the physical presence of the supervising physician at the time and place