A.D. and J.D. v. Richland County School District Two ( 2024 )
[…] principal when a juvenile is charged with a misdemeanor or a felony, and
    § 63-19-2020(E), providing for notification of a juvenile's school principal of the
    disposition of certain criminal offenses and requiring that school districts develop
    policies "to ensure that the confidential nature of a child offense history and other
    information received is maintained." Appellants contend the District's policies
    lack the statutorily mandated language necessary "to protect and safeguard juvenile
    information."
    Section 63-19-810(C) requires:
    When a child is charged by a law enforcement officer for
    an offense which would be a misdemeanor or felony if
    committed by an adult, not including a traffic or wildlife
    violation over which courts other than the family court
    have concurrent jurisdiction as provided in Section
    63-3-520, the law enforcement officer also shall notify
    the principal of the school in which the child is enrolled,
    if any, of the nature of the offense. This information may
    be used by the principal for monitoring and supervisory
    purposes but otherwise must be kept confidential by the
    principal in the same manner required by Section
    63-19-2220(E).[5]
    § 63-19-810(C).
    Section 63-19-2020(A) provides, in pertinent part:
    Except as provided herein, all information obtained and
    records prepared in the discharge of official duty by an
    employee of the court or department are confidential and