A.D. and J.D. v. Richland County School District Two ( 2024 )
[…] the informal, immediate hearing that was authorized in Goss." Stinney v. Sumter
    Sch. Dist. 17, 
    391 S.C. 547
    , 551, 
    707 S.E.2d 397
    , 399 (2011). Our supreme court
    has held the expulsion process promulgated in § 59-63-240 satisfies constitutional
    due process requirements. Id. at 551–52, (noting "[t]he Stinneys chose not to be
    represented by counsel during the initial hearing, and the fact they did not present
    evidence or exercise their statutory right to question witnesses does not create a
    procedural due process violation").
    The version of section 59-63-240 in effect at the time of T.D.'s expulsion hearing
    provided:
    The board may expel for the remainder of the school year
    a pupil for any of the reasons listed in Section 59-63-210.
    If procedures for expulsion are initiated, the parents or
    legal guardian of the pupil shall be notified in writing of
    the time and the place of a hearing either before the board
    or a person or committee designated by the board. At the
    hearing the parents or legal guardian shall have the right
    to legal counsel and to all other regular legal rights
    including the right to question all witnesses. If the
    hearing is held by any authority other than the board of
    trustees, the right to appeal the decision to the board is
    reserved to either party. The hearing shall take place
    within fifteen days of the written notification at a time
    and place designated by the board and a decision shall be
    rendered within ten days of the hearing. The pupil may
    be suspended from school and all school activities during
    the time of the expulsion procedures. The action of the
    board may be appealed to the proper court. The board
    may permanently expel any incorrigible pupil.
    § 59-63-240. 4
    "Due process does not require a trial-type hearing in every conceivable case of
    government impairment of a private interest. Rather, due process is flexible and
    calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation demands."
    Kurschner v. City of Camden Plan. Comm'n, 
    376 S.C. 165
    , 171–72, 
    656 S.E.2d 346
    , 350 (2008) (citations omitted).
    While schools are required to provide students with some
    level of due process, "'maintaining security and order in
    4
    The General Assembly recently amended § 59-63-240, effective May 21, 2024, to
    add that this written notification must include "contact information for a legal aid
    service provider which may determine eligibility for free legal representation. The
    notification must also include the right to access the investigative file in its
    entirety, to include all documents and videos, at least three days prior to the
    hearing, with appropriate exemptions and redactions as required by the Family
    Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g." 2024 Act No. 194,
    § 1. In the current matter, we rely on the version of the statute in effect at the time
    of T.D.'s expulsion proceeding before the Hearing Officer.
    the schools requires a certain degree of flexibility in
    school disciplinary procedures, and we have respected