A.D. and J.D. v. Richland County School District Two ( 2024 )
[…] Except as provided herein, all information obtained and
    records prepared in the discharge of official duty by an
    employee of the court or department are confidential and
    must not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone,
    5
    § 63-19-2220(E) references "the effective tracking and supervision of juveniles"
    pursuant to the Interstate Compact for Juveniles.
    other than the judge, the child's attorney, or others
    entitled under this chapter or any other provision of law
    to receive this information, unless otherwise ordered by
    the court.
    Section 63-19-2020(E)(1) mandates that the Department of Juvenile Justice notify
    the principal of a school in which a child is enrolled "upon final disposition of a
    case in which the child is charged" with certain specified offenses. Section
    63-19-2020(E)(2) requires:
    (2) Each school district is responsible for developing a
    policy for schools within the district to follow to ensure
    that the confidential nature of a child offense history and
    other information received is maintained. This policy
    must provide for, but is not limited to:
    (a) the retention of the child offense history and other
    information relating to the child offense history in the
    child's school disciplinary file or in some other
    confidential location;
    (b) the destruction of the child offense history upon the
    child's completion of secondary school or upon reaching
    twenty-one years of age; and
    (c) limiting access to the child's school disciplinary file to
    school personnel. This access must only occur when
    necessary and appropriate to meet and adequately address
    the educational needs of the child.
    In considering her recommendation for expulsion, the Principal requested Officer
    Truluck's incident report regarding T.D. and the social media threats. In response,
    Officer Truluck provided all of T.D.'s juvenile records. Section 63-19-810(C)