Mark Green v. Wayne B. Bauerle ( 2023 )
[…] precedent under similar circumstances. We disagree.
    In Orszula v. Orszula, 
    292 S.C. 264
    , 266, 
    356 S.E.2d 114
    , 114 (1987), our supreme
    court found that a workers' compensation award acquired during the marriage was
    marital property. This holding was based on our equitable distribution statute, now
    codified at section 20-3-630 of the South Carolina Code (2014), which provides all
    property acquired during a marriage is marital unless it falls within a statutorily
    delineated exception. Id. at 266, 
    356 S.E.2d at
    114–15; see also § 20-3-630
    (defining the term "marital property" as "all real and personal property which has
    been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date
    of filing or commencement of marital litigation"). The supreme court has likewise
    found "proceeds of a personal injury settlement acquired during the marriage are
    marital property subject to the family court's jurisdiction." Marsh v. Marsh, 
    313 S.C. 42
    , 46, 
    437 S.E.2d 34
    , 36 (1993).