Mark Green v. Wayne B. Bauerle ( 2023 )
[…] Rutland v. S.C. Dep't of
    Transp., 
    400 S.C. 209
    , 216, 
    734 S.E.2d 142
    , 145 (2012). "Allowing setoff
    'prevents an injured person from obtaining a double recovery for the damage he
    sustained, for it is almost universally held that there can be only one satisfaction
    for an injury or wrong.'" Riley, 
    414 S.C. at 195
    , 
    777 S.E.2d at 830
     (quoting
    Rutland, 400 S.C. at 216, 734 S.E.2d at 145).
    In 1988, these equitable principles were codified through the Uniform Contribution
    Among Tortfeasors Act (the Act). 
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-38-10
     to -70 (2005 and
    Supp. 2022). Section 15-38-50 provides:
    When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce
    judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more
    persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same
    wrongful death:
    (1) it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from
    liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms
    so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to
    the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the
    covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for
    it, whichever is the greater; and
    (2) it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from
    all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.
    When a prior settlement involves compensation for the same injury, the nonsettling
    defendant's right to a setoff arises by operation of law under section 15-38-50.
    Ellis v. Oliver, 
    335 S.C. 106
    , 112–13, 
    515 S.E.2d 268
    , 271–72 (Ct. App. 1999).