SCDSS v. Krista M. Walls ( 2023 )
[…] test positive for drugs throughout the case; she also had not completed her
    placement plan at the time of the TPR hearing despite having almost two years to
    do so. Thus, we hold TPR is in the best interest of the three younger children.
    However, we hold the family court erred in finding TPR was in the older three
    children's best interests. At the time of the September 2020 TPR hearing, the older
    children were aged fourteen, fifteen, and seventeen, and the DSS case worker
    testified they had not consented to be adopted. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-310
    (A)(1) (2010) (explaining the consent of an adoptee over fourteen years
    of age is required "except where the court finds that the adoptee does not have the
    mental capacity to give consent, or that the best interests of the adoptee are served
    by not requiring consent"). We note Children's foster mother testified she was
    willing to adopt all six children, and the GAL believed TPR was in their best
    interests. However, the GAL reported Children and Mother loved each other and