Edgar Bruce Massey v. James Anthony Fanning ( 2023 )
[…] the existence of a partnership.
    While section 33-41-210 requires that co-owners carry on business for profit, it
    does not necessarily require that partnerships must equally share profits. Although
    the sharing of profits and losses is traditionally used as prima facie evidence of the
    existence of a partnership, it is not a dispositive requirement when the intent of the
    parties to create a partnership by an express agreement can be ascertained through
    the plain language and substance of the agreement. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 33-41-220
    (4) (1976) ("The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a
    business is prima facie evidence of the existence of a partnership."). Therefore, we
    find the parties created a partnership and are bound to it until proper dissolution.
    See Moore v. Moore, 
    360 S.C. 241
    , 261, 
    599 S.E.2d 467
    , 477 (Ct. App. 2004)