Thomas Jackson v. Joe Henry ( 2023 )
[…] 3. As to issue three, we hold it is axiomatic that the circuit court did not have the
    authority to charge a witness with perjury. In South Carolina, the solicitor is
    charged with the responsibility of prosecuting criminal charges, including
    procurement of an indictment from a grand jury. See S.C. Const. art. V, § 24
    (providing for the election of circuit solicitors to enforce the laws of this State and
    prosecute persons under these laws, with the Attorney General acting as the chief
    prosecuting officer of the State); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-7-320
     (2005) (providing
    solicitors "shall assist the Attorney General, or each other, in all suits of
    prosecution in behalf of this State"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 14-9-210
     (2017) (providing
    solicitors are responsible for preparing bills of indictment for submission to the
    grand jury in criminal proceedings). Therefore, we find the circuit court did not
    abuse its discretion in refusing to charge the jury on perjury.