377 S.C. 322, 325,
[…] id. at 324, 659 S.E.2d at 500 ("On appeal, the trial court's ruling will not be disturbed absent a prejudicial abuse of discretion amounting to an error of law."); Garrett v. State,
320 S.C. 353, 356,
465 S.E.2d 349, 350 (1995) ("A sentence is not excessive if it is within statutory limitations and there are no facts supporting an allegation of prejudice against [the defendant].");
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(A) (2015) ("A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, or by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life."); State v. Harrison,
402 S.C. 288, 299-300,