State v. Johnson ( 2018 )
[…] information that reasonably might bear on the proper sentence for the particular
    defendant, given the crime committed."); 
    id. at 324
    , 659 S.E.2d at 500 ("On appeal,
    the trial court's ruling will not be disturbed absent a prejudicial abuse of discretion
    amounting to an error of law."); Garrett v. State, 
    320 S.C. 353
    , 356, 
    465 S.E.2d 349
    , 350 (1995) ("A sentence is not excessive if it is within statutory limitations
    and there are no facts supporting an allegation of prejudice against [the
    defendant]."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20
    (A) (2015) ("A person who is convicted of
    or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, or by a mandatory minimum
    term of imprisonment for thirty years to life."); State v. Harrison, 
    402 S.C. 288
    ,
    299-300, 
    741 S.E.2d 727
    , 733 (2013) ("[I]n analyzing proportionality under the
    Eight[h] Amendment outside the capital context, South Carolina courts shall first