David M. Johnson, Sr. v. Palmetto Solar, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] the circuit court because Appellants presented evidence of an arbitration agreement
    entered into by the parties. See New Hope Missionary Baptist Church v. Paragon
    Builders, 
    379 S.C. 620
    , 625, 
    667 S.E.2d 1
    , 3 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Appeal from the
    denial of a motion to compel arbitration is subject to de novo review."); 
    id.
    ("Nevertheless, a circuit court's factual findings will not be reversed on appeal if
    any evidence reasonably supports the findings."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-20
    (a)
    (2005) ("On application of a party showing an agreement . . . and the opposing
    party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with
    arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to
    arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so
    raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the
    application shall be denied."); Hous. Auth. of City of Columbia v. Cornerstone
    Hous., LLC, 
    356 S.C. 328
    , 334, 
    588 S.E.2d 617
    , 620 (Ct. App. 2003) ("The initial
    inquiry to be made by the [circuit] court is whether an arbitration agreement exists