SCDSS v. Calkin ( 2019 )
[…] caregivers in order to become more involved. Moreover, Child's Guardian ad
    Litem (the GAL) indicated Mother had not adjusted her lifestyle to meet the needs
    of Child. Accordingly, we find clear and convincing evidence supports this
    ground.2
    Additionally, we find TPR is in Child's best interest.3 See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
    v. Smith, 
    343 S.C. 129
    , 133, 
    538 S.E.2d 285
    , 287 (Ct. App. 2000) (providing the
    best interest of the child is the paramount consideration in a TPR case); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620
     (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's
    interest and the parental rights conflict."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Sarah W.,
    
    402 S.C. 324
    , 343, 
    741 S.E.2d 739
    , 749-50 (2013) ("Appellate courts must
    consider the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when
    determining whether TPR is appropriate.").