Gay v. Gay ( 2019 )
[…] Therefore,
    any refund associated with income earned after that date was not subject to
    equitable division. We agree.
    "The term 'marital property' as used in this article means all real and personal
    property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is
    owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation . . . ." S.C.
    3
    We make no determination regarding any tax implications of this ruling as that
    matter was not raised by either party.
    Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (2014). "The court does not have jurisdiction or
    authority to apportion nonmarital property." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630
    (B)
    (2014). "An income tax refund is nothing more than a return of income." Phillips
    v. Phillips, 
    290 S.C. 455
    , 458, 
    351 S.E.2d 178
    , 180 (Ct. App. 1986).