Ex Parte: Alecia Havens v. State Street Holdings, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] have proper notice of the proceedings, (2) the sales price shocked the conscience of
    the court, and (3) she was entitled to vacation based on equitable grounds. We
    affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR.
    1. We hold the master did not err in refusing to vacate the sale due to improper
    notice of the proceedings because State Street Holdings, LLC, the party who
    purchased the property at the foreclosure sale, was a bona fide purchaser without
    notice, and therefore the issue is res judicata. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-870
    (2005) ("Upon the execution and delivery by the proper officer of the court of a
    deed for any property sold at a judicial sale . . . the proceedings under which such
    sale is made shall be deemed res judicata as to any and all bona fide purchasers for
    value without notice . . . ."); Robinson v. Estate of Harris, 
    378 S.C. 140
    , 146, 
    662 S.E.2d 420
    , 423 (Ct. App. 2008) ("To claim the status of a bona fide purchaser, a
    party must show (1) actual payment of the purchase price of the property, (2)