341 S.C. at 379,
534 S.E.2d at 692("An appellate court reviews the granting of summary judgment under the same standard applied by the trial court pursuant to Rule 56, SCRCP."); Rule 56(c), SCRCP (explaining a circuit court may properly grant a motion for summary judgment when "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law");
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201(4) (2022) (providing that "claims" against an estate include "liabilities of the decedent or protected person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses of administration"); In re Est. of Hover,
407 S.C. 194, 203,