640 S.E.2d 457, 459 (2007) ("The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.");
id.("When a statute's terms are clear and unambiguous on their face, there is no room for statutory construction and a court must apply the statute according to its literal meaning."); S.C. State Ports Auth. v. Jasper County,
368 S.C. 388, 398,
629 S.E.2d 624, 629 (2006) (explaining "the statute must be read as a whole and sections which are a part of the same general statutory law must be construed together and each one given effect");
S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-803(a) (2022) ("All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . . are barred against the estate . . . unless presented within the earlier of the following: (1) one year after the decedent's death; or (2) the time provided by Section 62-3-801(b) [of the South Carolina Code (2022)] for creditors who are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section 62-3-801(a) [of the South Carolina Code (2022)] for all creditors barred by publication." (emphasis added)); South Carolina Reporter's Comment section 62-3-803 ("Claims arising before death, unless barred by other statutes of limitation, are barred unless presented as follows: (1) for those creditors not barred by publication within the earlier of one year following date of death or