Willie Young, 285487 v. SCDC ( 2023 )
[…] modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced
    because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or
    statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made
    upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous
    in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100
     (2007) ("For
    purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a
    class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in
    Section 16-1-10(d)[ of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022)], which is punishable
    by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more."), repealed in part
    by Bolin v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 
    415 S.C. 276
    , 286, 
    781 S.E.2d 914
    , 919 (Ct. App.
    2016) (concluding a second offense under subsection 44-53-375(B) of the South
    Carolina Code (2018) is no longer considered a no parole offense);