Willie Young, 285487 v. SCDC ( 2023 )
[…] (ALC) affirming the South Carolina Department of Correction's (SCDC's) final
    decision regarding the calculation of his sentence. On appeal, Young argues the
    ALC erred in affirming SCDC's final decision because SCDC did not apply all of
    the earned work credits he had accumulated. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b),
    SCACR.
    We hold the ALC did not err in finding SCDC properly calculated Young's max
    out date. See S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell, 
    377 S.C. 256
    , 258, 
    659 S.E.2d 233
    ,
    234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code ([Supp. 2022])
    sets forth the standard of review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a
    decision by the ALC on an appeal from an administrative agency."); § 1-23-610(B)
    ("[An appellate] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the
    [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); id. (stating,
    however, when reviewing an ALC decision, an appellate court "may reverse or
    modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced
    because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or
    statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made
    upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous
    in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100
     (2007) ("For
    purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a
    class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in