Willie Young, 285487 v. SCDC ( 2023 )
[…] to the custody of [SCDC] . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or
    community supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent
    of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated
    without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct
    credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not
    including any portion of the sentence which has been suspended." (emphasis
    added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230
    (B) (Supp. 2022) ("The Director of [SCDC]
    may allow an inmate sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] serving a sentence for a
    'no parole offense' as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100, . . . who is regularly enrolled
    and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training
    program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of six days for every month he
    is employed or enrolled. . . . No prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' is
    entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in
    [s]ection 24-13-125 [of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022)] or 24-13-150. A
    maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to
    seventy-two days." (emphasis added)).
    AFFIRMED. 1
    WILLIAMS, C.J., GEATHERS, J., and HILL, A.J., concur.
    1
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2023-UP-112

Filed Date: 3/22/2023

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential