Willie Young, 285487 v. SCDC ( 2023 )
[…] unwarranted exercise of discretion"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100
     (2007) ("For
    purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a
    class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in
    Section 16-1-10(d)[ of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022)], which is punishable
    by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more."), repealed in part
    by Bolin v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 
    415 S.C. 276
    , 286, 
    781 S.E.2d 914
    , 919 (Ct. App.
    2016) (concluding a second offense under subsection 44-53-375(B) of the South
    Carolina Code (2018) is no longer considered a no parole offense); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330
    (A) (2018) (stating a person who is convicted of armed robbery must
    serve "a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty
    years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted"); 
    id.
     ("A person
    convicted under [section 16-11-330(A)] is not eligible for parole until the person
    has served at least seven years of the sentence."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90
    (A)
    (2018) (listing a section 16-11-330(A) offense as a class A felony); Bolin, 415 S.C.
    at 282, 781 S.E.2d at 917 (finding the "legislature's use of the phrase
    '[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,' in the amendments to section