Willie Young, 285487 v. SCDC ( 2023 )
[…] serve "a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty
    years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted"); 
    id.
     ("A person
    convicted under [section 16-11-330(A)] is not eligible for parole until the person
    has served at least seven years of the sentence."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90
    (A)
    (2018) (listing a section 16-11-330(A) offense as a class A felony); Bolin, 415 S.C.
    at 282, 781 S.E.2d at 917 (finding the "legislature's use of the phrase
    '[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,' in the amendments to section
    44-53-375 . . . expresses its intent to repeal section 24-13-100 to the extent it
    conflicts with the amended section[] 44-53-375"); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150
    (A)
    (Supp. 2022) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . an inmate
    convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100 and sentenced
    to the custody of [SCDC] . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or
    community supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent
    of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated
    without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct
    credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not
    including any portion of the sentence which has been suspended." (emphasis
    added)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-230
    (B) (Supp. 2022) ("The Director of [SCDC]
    may allow an inmate sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] serving a sentence for a