415 S.C. 232, 235,
[…] Branden Joshua Kirby, Appellant. Appellate Case No. 2016-001406 Appeal From Williamsburg County Clifton Newman, Circuit Court Judge Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-029 Submitted September 1, 2018 – Filed January 16, 2019 AFFIRMED Appellate Defender Lara Mary Caudy, of Columbia, for Appellant. Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson, Assistant Attorney General Vann Henry Gunter, Jr., both of Columbia; and Solicitor Ernest Adolphus Finney, III, of Sumter, all for Respondent. PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-20(2015) ("It is unlawful for a person . . . to have in his possession any . . . tool . . . under circumstances evincing an intent to use, employ, or allow the same to be used or employed in the commission of a crime, or knowing that the same are intended to be so used."); State v. Bennett,
415 S.C. 232, 235,
781 S.E.2d 352, 353 (2016) (stating that in an appeal from the denial of a directed verdict of acquittal, the appellate court "views the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State"); id. at 236,