SCDMV v. McMahan ( 2019 )
[…] PER CURIAM: The South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles (the
    Department) appeals the administrative law court's (ALC's) order affirming the
    decision of the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings (the OMVH) rescinding the
    suspension of Christopher McMahan's driver's license. The Department argues the
    ALC erred in finding the OMVH's seven-year delay in adjudicating McMahan's
    challenge to his habitual offender suspension was a violation of fundamental
    fairness. We affirm1 pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B) (Supp. 2018) (providing this court may
    affirm the ALC's decision or it may reverse or modify the decision if the decision
    is affected by an error of law or "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,
    probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"); Original Blue Ribbon
    Taxi Corp. v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 
    380 S.C. 600
    , 604, 
    670 S.E.2d 674
    , 676
    (Ct. App. 2008) ("The decision of the [ALC] should not be overturned unless it is
    unsupported by substantial evidence or controlled by some error of law.");