SCDMV v. McMahan ( 2019 )
[…] (Ct. App. 2008) ("The decision of the [ALC] should not be overturned unless it is
    unsupported by substantial evidence or controlled by some error of law.");
    McEachern v. S.C. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 
    370 S.C. 553
    , 557, 
    635 S.E.2d 644
    , 647
    (Ct. App. 2006) ("Substantial evidence is evidence [that], considering the record as
    a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the conclusion that the
    administrative agency reached." (quoting Merck v. S.C. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 
    290 S.C. 459
    , 461, 
    351 S.E.2d 338
    , 339 (1986))); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1030
    (A)
    (2018) ("If the [D]epartment determines after review of its records that [a] person
    is an habitual offender . . . [it] must revoke or suspend the person's driver's
    license."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1090
    (A) (2018) (providing an habitual offender's
    license must be suspended for a period of five years from the date the Department
    determines a person is an habitual offender); Davis v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles,
    
    420 S.C. 98
    , 104,