SCDSS v. Jones ( 2019 )
[…] information regarding the current suitability of Grandmother's home. DSS
    indicated the ICPC had expired, and Grandmother and Father did not submit any
    affidavits at the hearing. Because the family court did not have any information
    concerning the current status of Grandmother's home, maintaining placement with
    Foster Parents was in Twins' best interest.
    We are troubled Twins remained in foster care for more than a year without the
    family court holding a permanency planning hearing. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700
    (A) (Supp. 2018) (providing the family court must "review the status
    of a child placed in foster care . . . to determine a permanent plan for the child"
    within one year of the child entering foster care). According to DSS, the
    permanency planning hearing was delayed by Grandmother's prior appeal.
    However, pursuant to the permanency planning statute, the family court retains
    3
    The proper procedure for foster parents wishing to challenge a placement
    decision made by DSS is through an administrative appeal. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 114
    -140 (2012) (providing foster parents have the right to an administrative
    appeal of the removal of a foster child by DSS).
    jurisdiction to conduct a permanency planning hearing even if the parties appeal
    another order in the removal action. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700
    (K) (Supp.
    2018) ("The pendency of an appeal concerning a child in foster care does not
    deprive the court of jurisdiction to hear a case pursuant to this section. The court
    shall retain jurisdiction to review the status of the child and may act on matters not
    affected by the appeal."). Twins have now been in foster care for more than thirty
    months, and they need permanency; thus, we urge the family court to conduct a
    permanency planning hearing expeditiously.4 At the permanency planning