State v. Moultrie ( 2019 )
[…] defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish
    moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act
    charged as morally or legally wrong."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10
    (B) (2014)
    ("The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
    preponderance of the evidence."); State v. Smith, 
    298 S.C. 205
    , 208, 
    379 S.E.2d 287
    , 288 (1989) ("A criminal defendant is presumed to be sane; the State does not
    have to prove sanity."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-20
    (A) (2014) ("A defendant is
    guilty but mentally ill if, at the time of . . . the offense, he had the capacity to
    distinguish right from wrong or to recognize his act as being wrong . . . , but
    because of mental disease or defect he lacked sufficient capacity to conform his
    conduct to the requirements of the law.").
    2. As to whether the trial court erred in denying his motion for a mental health
    evaluation to determine his competency to stand trial: Monahan, 
    365 S.C. at 133
    ,
    
    616 S.E.2d at 423
     (stating the issue of whether an individual is criminally