State v. Moultrie ( 2019 )
[…] Colden, 
    372 S.C. 428
    , 435, 
    641 S.E.2d 912
    , 917 (Ct. App. 2007) ("An abuse of discretion occurs
    when the conclusions of the trial court either lack evidentiary support or are
    controlled by an error of law."); State v. Wilson, 
    345 S.C. 1
    , 6, 
    545 S.E.2d 827
    , 829
    (2001) ("[The appellate court] does not re-evaluate the facts based on its own view
    of the preponderance of the evidence but simply determines whether the trial
    [court's] ruling is supported by any evidence."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10
    (A)
    (2014) ("It is an affirmative defense . . . that, at the time of . . . the offense, the
    defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish
    moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act
    charged as morally or legally wrong."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10
    (B) (2014)
    ("The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
    preponderance of the evidence."); State v. Smith, 
    298 S.C. 205
    , 208, 
    379 S.E.2d 287
    , 288 (1989) ("A criminal defendant is presumed to be sane; the State does not
    have to prove sanity."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-20
    (A) (2014) ("A defendant is