Gul v. Kohler Company ( 2019 )
[…] witnesses must be resolved by the Appellate Panel); Burnette v. City of Greenville,
    
    401 S.C. 417
    , 427, 
    737 S.E.2d 200
    , 206 (Ct. App. 2012) ("Although medical
    evidence 'is entitled to great respect,' the [Appellate Panel] is not bound by the
    opinions of medical experts and may disregard medical evidence in favor of other
    competent evidence in the record.").
    2.     As to Gul's argument the Appellate Panel erred in finding he failed to
    establish a compensable occupational disease: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-11-10
    (A)
    (2015) (defining an occupational disease as "a disease arising out of and in the
    course of employment that is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident
    to employment and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is
    engaged"); Fishburne, 384 S.C. at 85, 681 S.E.2d at 599 ("The Appellate Panel's
    decision must be affirmed if supported by substantial evidence in the record.");
    Shealy v. Aiken Cty., 
    341 S.C. 448
    , 455, 
    535 S.E.2d 438
    , 442 (2000) ("Substantial