Floyd v. SCDOR ( 2019 )
[…] questions of fact."); Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp. v. S.C. Dep't of Motor
    Vehicles, 
    380 S.C. 600
    , 604, 
    670 S.E.2d 674
    , 676 (Ct. App. 2008) ("The decision
    of the [ALC] should not be overturned unless it is unsupported by substantial
    evidence or controlled by some error of law."); 
    id. at 605
    , 670 S.E.2d at 676
    ("Substantial evidence, when considering the record as a whole, would allow
    reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion as the [ALC] and is more than a
    mere scintilla of evidence."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-510
    (A) (2014) (providing a
    tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-560
     (2014) (stating a "resident individual's South Carolina gross
    income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income is computed as determined
    under the Internal Revenue Code."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-30
    (2) (2014) (defining
    a "resident individual" as "an individual domiciled in this State"); Ravenel v.
    Dekle, 
    265 S.C. 364
    , 379, 
    218 S.E.2d 521
    , 528 (1975) (defining "domicile" as "the