Floyd v. SCDOR ( 2019 )
[…] Elisabeth W. Shields, Sean Gordon Ryan, and Jason
    Phillip Luther, of Columbia, for Appellant.
    Tyler Earl McLeod and Stanley Earl McLeod, of Brown
    Massey Evans McLeod & Haynsworth, LLC, of
    Greenville, for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: The South Carolina Department of Revenue (SCDOR) appeals
    from the decision of the Administrative Law Court (ALC), arguing the ALC erred
    in holding Frances Hunter Floyd was not subject to South Carolina income tax for
    the 2008 tax year. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (A) (Supp. 2018) (providing the
    Administrative Procedures Act governs appellate review of ALC decisions); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B) (Supp. 2018) ("The court of appeals may affirm the
    decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it may reverse or modify
    the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because
    the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory
    provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon
    unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in
    view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f)
    arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion."); 
    id.
     ("The court may not substitute its
    judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on
    questions of fact."); Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp. v. S.C. Dep't of Motor
    Vehicles, 
    380 S.C. 600
    , 604, 
    670 S.E.2d 674
    , 676 (Ct.