Scott v. SCPEBA ( 2019 )
[…] Michael T. Brittingham, of Nexsen Pruet, LLC, of
    Columbia; and James T. Hedgepath, of Nexsen Pruet,
    LLC, of Greenville, both for Respondent.
    PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following
    authorities: Allen v. S.C. Pub. Emp. Benefit Auth., 
    411 S.C. 611
    , 615, 
    769 S.E.2d 666
    , 668 (2015) ("A party who has exhausted all administrative remedies available
    within an agency and who is aggrieved by an [administrative law court's (ALC's)]
    final decision is entitled to judicial review."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610
    (B)
    (Supp. 2018) ("The court of appeals may affirm the decision or remand the case for
    further proceedings; or, it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive
    rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or
    decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of
    the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d)
    affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,
    probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or
    capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise
    of discretion."); 
    id.
     ("The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of
    the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); MRI at Belfair,
    LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 
    379 S.C. 1
    , 6, 
    664 S.E.2d 471
    , 474