Singleton v. City of Georgetown ( 2019 )
[…] concerned only with the existence or nonexistence of evidence."); McKaughan v.
    Upstate Lung & Critical Care Specialists, P.C., 
    421 S.C. 185
    , 189, 
    805 S.E.2d 212
    , 214 (Ct. App. 2017) ("When reviewing a trial court's ruling on a directed
    verdict motion, this court will reverse if no evidence supports the trial court's
    decision or the ruling is controlled by an error of law." (quoting Burnett v. Family
    Kingdom, Inc., 
    387 S.C. 183
    , 188, 
    691 S.E.2d 170
    , 173 (Ct. App. 2010))); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-101
     (Supp. 2018) ("Upon the death of a person, his real property
    devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will . . . or in the absence
    of testamentary disposition, to his heirs . . . ."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-102
     (Supp.
    2018) ("The intestate share of the surviving spouse is: (1) if there is no surviving
    issue of the decedent, the entire intestate estate; (2) if there are surviving issue,
    one-half of the intestate estate.");