Compass Collegiate Academy, Inc. v. Charleston County School District ( 2023 )
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
    "If the board of trustees or area commission from which the applicant is seeking
    sponsorship denies a charter school application, the charter applicant may appeal
    the denial to the [ALC] pursuant to [s]ection 59-40-90." § 59-40-70(e). Section
    1-23-610(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2022) "sets forth the standard of
    review when [this court] is sitting in review of a decision by the ALC on an appeal
    from an administrative agency." S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell, 
    377 S.C. 256
    , 258,
    
    659 S.E.2d 233
    , 234 (Ct. App. 2008). Section 1-23-610(B) provides:
    The court of appeals may . . . reverse or modify the
    decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have
    been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or
    decision is:
    (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (c) made upon unlawful procedure;
    (d) affected by other error of law;
    (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative,
    and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
    "In an appeal of the final decision of an administrative agency, the standard of
    appellate review is whether the AL[C]'s findings are supported by substantial
    evidence." Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 
    379 S.C. 411
    , 417, 
    665 S.E.2d 231
    , 234
    (Ct. App. 2008).