Compass Collegiate Academy, Inc. v. Charleston County School District ( 2023 )
[…] Section 59-40-70(F) expressly states that "[i]f the
    board of trustees or area commission approves the [charter school] application, it
    becomes the charter school's sponsor and shall sign the approved application."
    (emphasis added). We find this language makes clear that the approval of the
    charter school application creates a binding sponsorship agreement between the
    charter school and the sponsor. Subsections 59-40-55(B)(1) and (3) mandate that a
    sponsor "shall . . . negotiate and execute sound charter contracts with each
    approved charter school." Section 59-40-60(B) mandates, "A contract between the
    charter school and the sponsor must be executed and must reflect all provisions
    outlined in the application . . . ." Moreover, section 59-40-60(A) expressly states,
    "An approved charter application constitutes an agreement between the charter
    school and the sponsor." These sections, when read together, clearly provide that
    the approval of a charter school application acts to bind the charter school and the
    sponsor and mandate further action in executing a contract that incorporates the
    application.