Compass Collegiate Academy, Inc. v. Charleston County School District ( 2023 )
[…] of higher learning . . . or an independent institution of higher learning . . . from
    which the charter school applicant requested its charter and which granted
    approval for the charter school's existence." § 59-40-40(4) (emphases added).
    Read together, these definitions make clear a charter school created under the
    Charter Schools Act may only have one sponsor.
    The sections of the Charter Schools Act that address the renewal and revocation of
    a charter and the termination of a charter contract offer further support for this
    interpretation. Under section 59-40-110, subsections (A) and (G), "A charter must
    be approved or renewed for a period of ten school years; however, the charter only
    may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of subsection (C) of this
    section"; however, "[t]he existence of another charter granting authority must not
    be grounds for the nonrenewal or revocation of a charter." This evidences the
    Charter Schools Act does not contemplate multiple sponsors for a charter school.