Hannah Guenther v. Roman Guenther ( 2023 )
[…] preponderance of the evidence. See Simmons v. Simmons, 
    392 S.C. 412
    , 414, 
    709 S.E.2d 666
    , 667 (2011) ("In appeals from the family court, this [c]ourt reviews
    factual and legal issues de novo."); Ashburn v. Rogers, 
    420 S.C. 411
    , 416, 
    803 S.E.2d 469
    , 471 (Ct. App. 2017) ("Consistent with this de novo review, the
    appellant retains the burden to show that the family court's findings are not
    supported by a preponderance of the evidence; otherwise, the findings will be
    affirmed."); § 20-4-20(f) ("'Order of protection' means an order of protection
    issued to protect the petitioner . . . from the abuse of another household member
    whe[n] the respondent has received notice of the proceedings and has had an
    opportunity to be heard."); § 20-4-20(a)(1) (defining "abuse" as "physical harm,
    bodily injury, assault, or the threat of physical harm"); § 20-4-40(b) ("A petition
    for relief . . . must state the specific time, place, details of the abuse, and other facts