U.S. Foods, Inc. v. Carlees Restaurant, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] denying its motion to reconsider. On appeal, Carlees argues the trial court should
    have allowed it to amend its answer and erred in awarding a judgment to U.S.
    Foods, Inc. (U.S. Foods) without making any findings as to default or default
    judgment. We dismiss in part and reverse in part.
    1. We hold Carlees's argument regarding the striking of its answer and failure to
    allow it to amend its answer is not immediately appealable; thus, we dismiss this
    part of the appeal. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330
     (2017) (stating our appellate
    courts have jurisdiction over "[a]ny intermediate judgment, order[,] or decree in a
    law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas
    and general sessions, brought there by original process or removed there from any
    inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such actions; provided, that if
    no appeal be taken until final judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from
    such final judgment review any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting
    the judgment not before appealed from"); 
    id.
     (additionally, our appellate courts
    may review "[a]n order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such
    order (a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an