Faubel v. Pate ( 2019 )
[…] be preserved for appellate review."); Bryson v. Bryson, 
    378 S.C. 502
    , 510, 
    662 S.E.2d 611
    , 615 (Ct. App. 2008) ("An issue is deemed abandoned and will not be
    considered on appeal if the argument is raised in a brief but not supported by
    authority.").
    AFFIRMED.2
    WILLIAMS, GEATHERS, and HILL, JJ., concur.
    1
    We also acknowledge the magistrate generally does not have subject matter
    jurisdiction over an action when title to real estate is at issue. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-20
     (2007) ("No magistrate shall have cognizance of a civil action . . .
    [w]hen the title to real property shall come in question, except as provided in
    Article 11 of this chapter."). However, without the contract between the parties,
    we cannot say that a landlord-tenant relationship did not exist; thus, we cannot
    conclude the magistrate exceeded his jurisdiction.
    2
    We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
    

Document Info