Directo v. SCDSS ( 2019 )
[…] a suitable adoptive placement, Kesler, who had spent significantly more time with
    the children, explained she initially advocated for the children to be placed with
    Grandfather but no longer recommended adoption by Grandfather.
    2
    At that time, Grandfather lived in California.
    3
    As to Grandfather's argument that the family court erred by considering his
    failure to comply with the home study because it was not a requirement for a
    relative adoption and he made "diligent efforts to comply," section 63-9-1110 of
    the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018) provides that when a person is adopting "a
    child to whom he is related by blood or marriage," "no investigation or report
    required under the provisions of [s]ection 63-9-520 is required unless otherwise
    directed by the court." (emphasis added). Here, the family court directed DSS to
    make a referral for an ICPC home study once Grandfather secured independent
    housing in California; when Grandfather moved to South Carolina without
    completing the California home study, DSS began a home study. Accordingly, it