Timothy Hannah v. MJV ( 2019 )
[…] arise between a claimant and the employer.").
    4. We find the Appellate Panel of the Workers' Compensation Commission did not
    err in finding Appellants were not entitled to a credit for TTD payments for the
    period from February 10, 2010, through August 16, 2011, because (1) neither the
    Single Commissioner nor the Appellate Panel affirmed that Claimant had reached
    MMI until July 25, 2011; and (2) Claimant did not sign his Form 17, stating he
    understood his TTD payments would stop, until August 16, 2011. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-210
     (2015) ("Any payments made by an employer to an injured
    employee during the period of his disability, or to his dependents, which by the terms
    of this title were not due and payable when made may, subject to the approval of the
    commission, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation."); Brittle v.
    Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 
    241 S.C. 255
    , 257, 
    127 S.E.2d 884
    , 885 (1962) ("The
    approval of the Commission for such deduction is required by [section 42-9-210],
    and its conclusions thereabout are binding on appeal unless there is an absence of