State v. Whitsett ( 2019 )
[…] accompanied by probable prejudice."); id. at 429-30, 
    632 S.E.2d at 848
    . ("An
    abuse of discretion occurs when the conclusions of the trial court either lack
    evidentiary support or are controlled by an error of law."); State v. Whitner, 
    399 S.C. 547
    , 558, 
    732 S.E.2d 861
    , 867 (2012) ("[I]n [criminal sexual conduct] cases
    involving minors, the Legislature has made specific allowances for such hearsay
    statements of child victims under the proper circumstances."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-175
    (A) (2014) ("[A]n out-of-court statement of a child is admissible if: (1)
    the statement was given in response to questioning conducted during an
    investigative interview of the child; (2) an audio and visual recording of the
    statement is preserved on film, videotape, or other electronic means, except as
    provided in subsection (F); (3) the child testifies at the proceeding and is subject to
    cross-examination on the elements of the offense and the making of the out-of-
    court statement; and (4) the court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the
    presence of the jury, that the totality of the circumstances surrounding the making
    of the statement provides particularized guarantees of trustworthiness."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-175
    (B) (2014) ("In determining whether a statement possesses
    particularized guarantees of trustworthiness, the court may consider, but is not
    limited to, the following factors: (1) whether the statement was elicited by leading