In the Matter of Charles T. Sullivan ( 2019 )
[…] [the parties] intelligently to exercise their right of peremptory challenge.'" (second
    alteration by court) (quoting State v. Woods, 
    345 S.C. 583
    , 587, 
    550 S.E.2d 282
    ,
    284 (2001))); Winthrop Univ. Trs. ex rel. State, 418 S.C. at 159, 791 S.E.2d at 161
    ("To safeguard this right, prospective jurors must be excused for cause
    when . . . the [circuit] court determines that the juror cannot be fair and impartial."
    (alterations by court) (quoting Burke, 393 S.C. at 53, 710 S.E.2d at 86)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1020
     (2017) (providing a court should disqualify a juror "[i]f it
    appears to the court that the juror is not indifferent in the cause"); Abofreka v.
    Alston Tobacco Co., 
    288 S.C. 122
    , 125, 
    341 S.E.2d 622
    , 624 (1986) ("The decision
    [to disqualify a juror] is within the sound discretion of the [circuit court]."); State v.
    Spann, 
    279 S.C. 399
    , 402, 
    308 S.E.2d 518