Earley v. The City of Woodruff ( 2019 )
[…] and the Terraces. We affirm.
    1. We construe Homeowners' allegations the 2005 official Woodruff Zoning Map
    is illegitimate as seeking a determination the 2005 zoning changes are invalid.
    Section 6-29-760(D) of the South Carolina Code (2004) time bars such a
    determination. See Mishoe v. Atl. Coast Line R. Co., 
    186 S.C. 402
    , 412, 
    197 S.E. 97
    , 101-02 (1938) (noting "[t]his court looks to the substance and not to the
    shadows" when evaluating issues raised to it); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-760
    (D) ("No
    challenge to the adequacy of notice or challenge to the validity of a regulation or
    map, or amendment to it, whether enacted before or after the effective date of this
    section, may be made sixty days after the decision of the governing body if there
    has been substantial compliance with the notice requirements of this section or
    with established procedures of the governing authority or the planning
    commission."). Homeowners suggest the City failed to properly maintain its
    records, but do not allege the City failed to substantially comply with the
    procedures for amending the map in 2005.
    2. The circuit court found the City substantially complied with the notice and