Allen 178666 v. SCDC ( 2019 )
[…] (SCDC's) finding that he is legally incarcerated pursuant to his life sentence. On
    appeal, Allen argues he is being held unlawfully because SCDC does not have a
    legally valid commitment order. Because the trial court's sentencing order is valid
    and Allen has not proved SCDC's finding was not supported by the evidence, we
    find substantial evidence supports the ALC's order. Accordingly, we affirm
    pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Dep't of Corr.
    v. Mitchell, 
    377 S.C. 256
    , 258, 
    659 S.E.2d 233
    , 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Section
    1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code [(Supp. 2019)] sets forth the standard of
    review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by the ALC on
    an appeal from an administrative agency."); § 1-23-610(B) (providing "[t]he court
    of appeals may . . . reverse or modify the [ALC's] decision if the substantive rights
    of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision
    is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the
    statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected
    by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and
    substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or
    characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
    discretion"); Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 
    379 S.C. 411
    , 417, 
    665 S.E.2d 231
    ,
    234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("In an appeal of the final decision of an administrative
    agency, the standard of appellate review is whether the AL[C]'s findings are
    supported by substantial evidence.");